0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

More Views

Allied Telesis AT-MMC2000LX/SC-TAA-60 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 1310 nm Single-mode Silver

Availability: Out of stock

£0.00

Quick Overview

Overview
The Allied Telesis MMC Series of mini media converters leverages its smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint, but also to save space in its working environment. Despite its compact size, the MMC Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters.

Extend Networks
The MMC Series are available in 100Mbps or 1000Mbps models. Depending on the model chosen, the fiber-optic port has options for fixed SC, ST, LC or SFP connectors capable of multi-mode or single-mode fiber connectivity. The twisted-pair copper port has an RJ-45 connector supporting either 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet).

VLAN Support
Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The MMC Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Media converters not supporting this feature discard these extra long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible
The smaller size and external power supply of the MMC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.

Smart MissingLink (SML)
The Smart MissingLink™ (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.

Smart Link Restoration
Smart Link restoration allows the devices, in cases of power failure, link loss or other interrupted service, to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them.

Power Saving
The MMC Series continues the Allied Telesis commitment to the environment with over 50% power savings. With just 1.7W of power usage, the MMC Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today.

Link Test
The link test is a fast and easy way for you to test the connections between the media converter ports and the connected end nodes. If a network problem occurs, you can perform a link test to determine which port is experiencing a problem, and focus your troubleshooting efforts on the right cable or end node.

- Convert speed as well as media type
- 2K MAC address tables
- Store-and-forward switching mode
- Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
- Auto Negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX on 10/100/1000 copper port
- IEEE support on copper port
- Far End Fault on 100Mb Fiber
- 10K byte Jumbo packets
- Link/Activity LED per port
- Smart MissingLink
- Fixed SC/ST/LC or SFP (100MB or 1000MB) optics
- 12VDC power supply
- Wall-mountable using MMCWLMT
- Locking power supply jack to prevent accidental power disconnects

Details

Networking
Fiber optic connectorSC
Jumbo frames supportYes
VLAN supportYes
Fiber ethernet cabling technology1000BASE‑LX
Converter input interface10Base-T,100Base-T,1000Base-T
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Converter output interface1000Base-LX
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
InternalNo
Performance
Jumbo frames supportYes
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorSC
Design
Product colourSilver
CertificationUL60950-1
EN60950-1
FCC Class A
EN55022 Class A
CISPR 22 Class A
C-TICK
VCCI
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage12 V
Input current0.14 A
Colour
Product colourSilver
Weight & dimensions
Width56 mm
Depth101.6 mm
Weight170 g
Height21.8 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-30 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 3048 m
Certificates
CertificationUL60950-1
EN60950-1
FCC Class A
EN55022 Class A
CISPR 22 Class A
C-TICK
VCCI

Additional Information

EAN
Specification N/A
Manufacturer Allied Telesis
Reviews N/A
PDF Url No
SKU Manufacturer AT-MMC2000LX/SCTAA60

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.